Call Us! 1-727-777-4206
Today!

Buddy L ca. 1920’s Pressed Steel Coal Truck #202 for Sale

$1,250.00

Buddy L ca. 1920’s Pressed Steel Coal Truck #202 

We have for you a ca. 1920’s pressed steel Coal Truck #202 that was manufactured by the Buddy L Toy Company (Buddy L)/Moline Pressed Steel Co. of East Moline, Illinois. 

This pressed steel coal truck has steerable front wheels, aluminum disc wheels, and two opening side chutes. This truck was much loved and as such shows some fairly heavy play wear. All in all, for a toy of its age it is in wonderful condition. We did notice that a previous owner used shoe polish in a couple spots as a touch up. The decals on the sides of the coal bin are well worn, but still semi-readable. The decal on the front grill is in great condition. The decal in the cab is in good condition. We noticed the left screw on the bumper appears to be a replacement and there are some old paint touch ups on the front fenders. Wheels and axles are firmly attached and all work as they should. 

Our example of this Buddy L Coal Truck is in excellent all original condition with no breaks, restorations, or repairs. This piece shows the usual patina, dust, chips, scuffs, surface rust, scratches, and wear that are to be expected from age and play. It is approximately 25” L. This would be a great and impressive addition to any pressed steel or Buddy L collection. We invite you to view the photos to further determine quality and condition. 

 

 

A brief history of Moline Pressed Steel Company/Buddy L Toy Company of East Moline, Illinois: 

The Buddy L Toy Company was founded in East Moline, Illinois in 1920 by Fred A. Lundahl. However, Moline Pressed Steel Company did not actually start manufacturing toys under the Buddy L name until 1921 starting with a pressed steel pick-up truck that expanded into a veritable fleet of almost 30 cranes and other construction toys some five years later. Up until that point, Moline Pressed Steel Company manufactured parts for farm implements, truck parts, and automobile fenders and other stamped auto body parts for the automobile industry. 

It is interesting to note, that the company was named after the founder’s son Arthur whose nickname was Buddy L. Lundahl started the company because he wanted to make toys that were new, different, and durable. Buddy L produced cranes, steamrollers, trucks, trains and construction toys.  

Throughout the years the company that manufactured Buddy L had many names beginning with Moline Pressed Steel Co. until Mr. Lundahl sold the company during the depression. After that the company switched hands a few times before being sold off in 1995 by SLM International under bankruptcy protection. By 2010, Buddy L was owned by Empire Industries of Boca Raton, Florida, a subsidiary of Empire of Carolina where it has become more of a name than a toy maker. In 2001, after filing bankruptcy Empire Industries and its holdings were sold to Alpha International, Inc./Gearbox Pedal Car Company/Gearbox Toys/J. Lloyd International of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.  

Other names: Moline Press Steel Company (1910 -1913); Buddy L Manufacturing (1930); Buddy L Wood Products (1944); Buddy L Corp. (to date). 

Out of stock

Additional information

Weight 15 lbs
Dimensions 30 × 15 × 15 in