Call Us! 1-727-777-4206 Today!

Buddy L Pressed Steel No. 210 Flivver Ford Pickup *SOLD*

Buddy L Pressed Steel No. 210 Flivver Ford Pickup

Our Buddy L Ford Pickup (Ford Model T style cars were known as “Flivvers”) is ready for action.  Arguably the pickup trucks have an extra interest level for collectors.

This Ford number 210 was introduced in 1924 and remained in production to about 1927 except a few.  This represents one of the first Buddy L toys released.   Our label is the earliest round Buddy L sticker and a premium marking.

The toy has scratches and wear.  -Abrasions on the roof edge, slight waves to the left window pillar, flaking paint in the bed.  The end of the steering rod has a replacement rubber grommet, otherwise the toy is all original.  Paint is in very good used condition; the toy is about 100 years old.  These are getting extremely hard to find in original paint, and this one is verified, proper, and early.

 

 

A brief history of Moline Pressed Steel Company/Buddy L Toy Company of East Moline, Illinois:         

The Buddy L Toy Company was founded in East Moline, Illinois in 1920 by Fred A. Lundahl. However, Moline Pressed Steel Company did not actually start manufacturing toys under the Buddy L name until 1921 starting with a pressed steel pick-up truck that expanded into a veritable fleet of almost 30 cranes and other construction toys some five years later. Up until that point, Moline Pressed Steel Company manufactured parts for farm implements, truck parts, and automobile fenders and other stamped auto body parts for the automobile industry.         

It is interesting to note, that the company was named after the founder’s son Arthur whose nickname was Buddy L. Lundahl started the company because he wanted to make toys that were new, different, and durable. Buddy L produced cranes, steamrollers, trucks, trains and construction toys.          

Throughout the years the company that manufactured Buddy L had many names beginning with Moline Pressed Steel Co. until Mr. Lundahl sold the company during the depression. After that the company switched hands, a few times before being sold off in 1995 by SLM International under bankruptcy protection. By 2010, Buddy L was owned by Empire Industries of Boca Raton, Florida, a subsidiary of Empire of Carolina where it has become more of a name than a toy maker. In 2001, after filing bankruptcy Empire Industries and its holdings were sold to Alpha International, Inc./Gearbox Pedal Car Company/Gearbox Toys/J. Lloyd International of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.          

Other names: Moline Press Steel Company (1910 -1913); Buddy L Manufacturing (1930); Buddy L Wood Products (1944); Buddy L Corp. (to date).  

Additional information

Weight 4 lbs
Dimensions 20 × 18 × 12 in