Call Us! 1-727-777-4206
Today!

Buddy L Pressed Steel Baggage Line Truck for Sale

$795.00

Buddy L Pressed Steel Baggage Line Truck 

We have for you a professionally restored pressed steel Baggage Line truck that was manufactured by the Buddy L Toy Company (Buddy L)/Moline Pressed Steel Co. of Neosho, Missouri.   

This piece is in excellent professionally restored/repainted condition with no breaks, repairs, or touch ups. This piece shows the usual patina, fading, dust, chips, scuffs, surface rust, scratches, missing accessories and wear that are to be expected from age and display. This is approximately 24″ + L.  We invite you to view the photos to further determine quality and condition.   

   

     

    

A brief history of Moline Pressed Steel Company/Buddy L Toy Company of East Moline, Illinois:     

The Buddy L Toy Company was founded in East Moline, Illinois in 1920 by Fred A. Lundahl. However, Moline Pressed Steel Company did not actually start manufacturing toys under the Buddy L name until 1921 starting with a pressed steel pick-up truck that expanded into a veritable fleet of almost 30 cranes and other construction toys some five years later. Up until that point, Moline Pressed Steel Company manufactured parts for farm implements, truck parts, and automobile fenders and other stamped auto body parts for the automobile industry.     

It is interesting to note, that the company was named after the founder’s son Arthur whose nickname was Buddy L. Lundahl started the company because he wanted to make toys that were new, different, and durable. Buddy L produced cranes, steamrollers, trucks, trains and construction toys.      

Throughout the years the company that manufactured Buddy L had many names beginning with Moline Pressed Steel Co. until Mr. Lundahl sold the company during the depression. After that the company switched hands, a few times before being sold off in 1995 by SLM International under bankruptcy protection. By 2010, Buddy L was owned by Empire Industries of Boca Raton, Florida, a subsidiary of Empire of Carolina where it has become more of a name than a toy maker. In 2001, after filing bankruptcy Empire Industries and its holdings were sold to Alpha International, Inc./Gearbox Pedal Car Company/Gearbox Toys/J. Lloyd International of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.      

Other names: Moline Press Steel Company (1910 -1913); Buddy L Manufacturing (1930); Buddy L Wood Products (1944); Buddy L Corp. (to date). 

1 in stock

Additional information

Weight 9 lbs
Dimensions 15 × 15 × 30 in