Call Us! 1-727-777-4206 Today!

Buddy L Pressed Steel “Coca-Cola Brand Delivery Truck” Set in Box for Sale

$145.00

Buddy L Pressed Steel “Coca-Cola Brand Delivery Truck” Set in Box

We have for you a pressed steel “Coca-Cola Brand Delivery Truck” set in box that was manufactured by the Buddy L Toy Company (Buddy L)/Moline Pressed Steel Co. of East Moline, Illinois.  

Our set is a nearly unplayed with set of toys from Buddy L & co-branded by Coca-Cola.  The trucks and bottles come with a forklift for great play value.

All parts are present, including a ramp and extra bottles.  The tractor-trailer lid opens for additional bottles.

We have included an additional truck in box with bottles.

The set is likely late 1970s, with the pickup being an early 80’s toy.

Coca-Cola, or Coke, is a carbonated soft drink manufactured by the Coca-Cola Company. Originally marketed as a temperance drink and intended as a patent medicine, it was invented in the late 19th century by John Stith Pemberton in Atlanta, Georgia. In 1888, Pemberton sold Coca-Cola’s ownership rights to Asa Griggs Candler, a businessman, whose marketing tactics led Coca-Cola to its dominance of the global soft-drink market throughout the 20th and 21st centuries.  The drink’s name refers to two of its original ingredients: coca leaves and kola nuts (a source of caffeine).

These pieces are in very good to great all original condition with no breaks, restorations, repairs, or touch-ups. These pieces show the usual patina, fading, dust, chips, scuffs, surface rust, scratches, missing accessories, and wear that is to be expected from age and play. We invite you to view the photos to further determine quality and condition.  

 

 

A brief history of Moline Pressed Steel Company/Buddy L Toy Company of East Moline, Illinois:    

The Buddy L Toy Company was founded in East Moline, Illinois in 1920 by Fred A. Lundahl. However, Moline Pressed Steel Company did not start manufacturing toys under the Buddy L name until 1921 starting with a pressed steel pick-up truck that expanded into a veritable fleet of almost 30 cranes and other construction toys some five years later. Up until that point, Moline Pressed Steel Company manufactured parts for farm implements, truck parts, automobile fenders and other stamped auto body parts for the automobile industry.    

It is interesting to note, that the company was named after the founder’s son Arthur whose nickname was Buddy L. Lundahl started the company because he wanted to make toys that were new, different, and durable. Buddy L produced cranes, steamrollers, trucks, trains, and construction toys.     

Throughout the years the company that manufactured Buddy L had many names beginning with Moline Pressed Steel Co. until Mr. Lundahl sold the company during the depression. After that, the company switched hands a few times before being sold off in 1995 by SLM International under bankruptcy protection. By 2010, Buddy L was owned by Empire Industries of Boca Raton, Florida, a subsidiary of Empire of Carolina where it has become more of a name than a toy maker. In 2001, after filing bankruptcy Empire Industries and its holdings were sold to Alpha International, Inc./Gearbox Pedal Car Company/Gearbox Toys/J. Lloyd International of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.     

Other names: Moline Press Steel Company (1910 -1913); Buddy L Manufacturing (1930); Buddy L Wood Products (1944); Buddy L Corp. (to date). 

1 in stock

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 12 × 12 × 12 in