Call Us! 1-727-777-4206 Today!

Buddy L Pressed Steel Windup #711 “Scarab” for Sale

$185.00

Buddy L Pressed Steel Windup #711 “Scarab”

We have for you a pressed steel windup #711 “Scarab” was manufactured by the Buddy L Toy Company (Buddy L)/Moline Pressed Steel Co. of East Moline, Illinois.

These types of cars weren’t made very long because the complicated clunky windup tended to stop working, on ours the gears slip when wound. The black rubber tires are still intact, but as per usual with toys of this age, they may have petrified, discolored, warped, and/or cracked. We didn’t notice any problems with the tires, and the wheels turn as they should.

This piece is in good all original condition with no breaks, restorations, repairs, or touch-ups. This piece shows the usual patina, fading, dust, chips, scuffs, surface rust, scratches, missing accessories, and wear that are to be expected from age and play. This is approximately 10 ¼” L.  We invite you to view the photos to further determine quality and condition.  

 

 

A brief history of Moline Pressed Steel Company/Buddy L Toy Company of East Moline, Illinois:    

The Buddy L Toy Company was founded in East Moline, Illinois in 1920 by Fred A. Lundahl. However, Moline Pressed Steel Company did not start manufacturing toys under the Buddy L name until 1921 starting with a pressed steel pick-up truck that expanded into a veritable fleet of almost 30 cranes and other construction toys some five years later. Up until that point, Moline Pressed Steel Company manufactured parts for farm implements, truck parts, and automobile fenders and other stamped auto body parts for the automobile industry.    

It is interesting to note, that the company was named after the founder’s son Arthur whose nickname was Buddy L. Lundahl started the company because he wanted to make toys that were new, different, and durable. Buddy L produced cranes, steamrollers, trucks, trains, and construction toys.     

Throughout the years the company that manufactured Buddy L had many names beginning with Moline Pressed Steel Co. until Mr. Lundahl sold the company during the depression. After that, the company switched hands a few times before being sold off in 1995 by SLM International under bankruptcy protection. By 2010, Buddy L was owned by Empire Industries of Boca Raton, Florida, a subsidiary of Empire of Carolina where it has become more of a name than a toy maker. In 2001, after filing bankruptcy Empire Industries and its holdings were sold to Alpha International, Inc./Gearbox Pedal Car Company/Gearbox Toys/J. Lloyd International of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.     

Other names: Moline Press Steel Company (1910 -1913); Buddy L Manufacturing (1930); Buddy L Wood Products (1944); Buddy L Corp. (to date). 

1 in stock

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 12 × 9 × 9 in